For people who run the monthly numbers

Get set up with AI
by someone who
runs a business on it.

The Setup is a folder your own Claude runs with you. In the first session it learns who you are and how you work. By the end of the week it drafts your monthly commentary from your own numbers and checks each figure against a cell.

Jamie WhitsonPwC-trained auditor, former Head of Finance

Claude can draft the commentary. You still have to check each figure before you sign it.

Claude ties each figure to a cell, or asks you about it.

Tied
10
Questions
0
Draft commentarySaved

Hotel (name withheld), August.

Revenue was about £160,300, up 21% on July and 11% above budget, on 702 room-nights, up 38 on July. Profit was about £38,900, about £3,400 above budget.

OTA commission was about £25,100, 19.5% of room revenue against 14.3% in July. Reason not in the figures: the split by channel is not in this file.

Claude

10 of 10 tied. Draft saved.

Claude saves the draft with its tie-out, each figure beside its cell.

10 of 10 tied. Draft saved. Claude saves the draft with its tie-out, each figure beside its cell.

  • Agrees to its cell at the file’s rounding
  • Does not agree: Claude lists it as a question for you
August P&L, redactedhotel-redacted-2026-08-pl.csv
LineAug 2026Jul 2026Budget
Room revenue128,460.00104,920.00115,000.00
Food and beverage31,870.2527,310.4030,000.00
Total revenue160,330.25132,230.40145,000.00
OTA commission25,050.3014,980.6017,250.00
Payroll41,200.0040,850.0042,000.00
Utilities6,640.155,980.006,000.00
Other costs48,524.4040,009.0544,250.00
Profit38,915.4030,410.7535,500.00
Room-nights sold702664
Questions for youNone yet.

A demo on the redacted sample from The Setup page. For the second check, this page changes one input cell, B3. In the kit’s rehearsal, when three cells in the source file were changed, 9 figures failed to tie, and Claude stopped and asked.

See The Setup and the sample$97, paid once, 30-day refund.
Jamie Whitson

Jamie Whitson

PwC-trained auditor, former Head of Finance

My own businesses run on this folder.

Claude follows an auditor’s rule: tie every figure to its source, and ask when one does not tie.

More about Jamie

You are not behind on AI. You are exactly who it was built for.

The professionals who think they’re late to AI are the ones best positioned to use it. Decades of domain expertise is the multiplier, not the obstacle. The Q3 2026 update of The AI Playbook maps the tools, the landscape, and 4 worked scenarios from the desks of senior operators. One 45-minute read.

Written by Jamie Whitson, a PwC-trained auditor and former Head of Finance.

One PDF now, then two short follow-up emails. Unsubscribe in one click.

5 guides and a bundle, from $29 to $97.

Pick the platform you already use, or one of the two guides on running Claude itself.

Each guide has a 30-day refund; the bundle has 60 days, with conditions.

Every guide on the guides page

Colophon

Jamie Whitson, a PwC-trained auditor and former Head of Finance, writes and publishes AI Elite Thinkers. Set in Lora and Source Sans 3.

The figures in the check come from the redacted sample on The Setup page; Jamie changed the names, the entities, and every figure.

The Setup is $97, at /setup.

The Setup is made by AI Elite Thinkers. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Anthropic.